Is Gingerbread man Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MOLASSES, SUGAR, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, TOPPERS (SUGAR, RED RADISH JUICE FOR COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, AND BLUE-1), DRIED EGGS, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING SODA, GINGER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CARAMEL COLOR, ALLSPICE, CINNAMON, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LEMON), RED 40, WHEY (MILK), CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Gingerbread man against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gingerbread man in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


