Is Gingerbread man Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MOLASSES, SUGAR, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, TOPPERS (SUGAR, RED RADISH JUICE FOR COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, AND BLUE-1), DRIED EGGS, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING SODA, GINGER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, CARAMEL COLOR, ALLSPICE, CINNAMON, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LEMON), RED 40, WHEY (MILK), CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Gingerbread man against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gingerbread man in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


