Is Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural gingerbread flavour
- 471
- 477
- natural flavouring
natural gingerbread flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Butter (Cream, Butterfat), Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (11%) (Sugar, Vlater. Glucose Syrup, Butterfat, Condensed Milk, Golden Syrup. Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Vegetable Gum (440), Speculoos Biscuit Pieces (11%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oi İnverted Sugar Syrup, Cinnamon Extract, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates)), Glucose Syrup Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**, 477). Vegetable Gum (412, 410), Antioxidant (330, 307, 300)), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Gingerbread Flavour (Natural Flavouring)]. kce cream portion conțains minimum 10% milk fat. *Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


