Is Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • kce cream portion
  • minimum 10% milk fat
  • condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Butter (Cream, Butterfat), Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (11%) (Sugar, Vlater. Glucose Syrup, Butterfat, Condensed Milk, Golden Syrup. Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Vegetable Gum (440), Speculoos Biscuit Pieces (11%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oi İnverted Sugar Syrup, Cinnamon Extract, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates)), Glucose Syrup Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**, 477). Vegetable Gum (412, 410), Antioxidant (330, 307, 300)), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Gingerbread Flavour (Natural Flavouring)]. kce cream portion conțains minimum 10% milk fat. *Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking