Is Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • glucose syrup wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • contains cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavouring
  • vegetable gum
  • natural gingerbread flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Butter (Cream, Butterfat), Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (11%) (Sugar, Vlater. Glucose Syrup, Butterfat, Condensed Milk, Golden Syrup. Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Vegetable Gum (440), Speculoos Biscuit Pieces (11%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oi İnverted Sugar Syrup, Cinnamon Extract, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates)), Glucose Syrup Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**, 477). Vegetable Gum (412, 410), Antioxidant (330, 307, 300)), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Gingerbread Flavour (Natural Flavouring)]. kce cream portion conțains minimum 10% milk fat. *Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking