Is GINGERSNAP CRISP WHEAT FLOUR COOKIES SWEETENED WITH CANE SUGAR FINISHED WITH RICH MOLASSES & SPICY GINGER COOKIES, GINGERSNAP Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, thin cookies offer warm, spicy notes and deep, caramelized sweetness, with a snappy bite and fine, sandy crumb; commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used in baking or dessert crumbles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, bold flavor, and occasional comments about firmness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin cookies offer warm, spicy notes and deep, caramelized sweetness, with a snappy bite and fine, sandy crumb; commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used in baking or dessert crumbles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, bold flavor, and occasional comments about firmness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cane sugar, expeller pressed canola oil, molasses, ginger, leavening (sodium bicarbonate), salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), leavening (ammonium bicarbonate)
Check GINGERSNAP CRISP WHEAT FLOUR COOKIES SWEETENED WITH CANE SUGAR FINISHED WITH RICH MOLASSES & SPICY GINGER COOKIES, GINGERSNAP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGERSNAP CRISP WHEAT FLOUR COOKIES SWEETENED WITH CANE SUGAR FINISHED WITH RICH MOLASSES & SPICY GINGER COOKIES, GINGERSNAP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
GINGERSNAP CRISP WHEAT FLOUR COOKIES SWEETENED WITH CANE SUGAR FINISHED WITH RICH MOLASSES & SPICY GINGER COOKIES, GINGERSNAP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


