Is GINO'S SUPREME PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION, MUSHROOM CHICAGO TAVERN-STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, GINO'S SUPREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- beef
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized skim milk
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- dextrose
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST: FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. SAUCE: TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, WATER, SAUCE SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES AND 2% OR LESS SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID). CHEESE: LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, SMOKE FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), FLAVORING GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. SAUSAGE: PORK, WATER, SPICES, SEA SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, FLAVORINGS. MUSHROOM, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION. TOPPING: PARMESAN, PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDER CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ROMANO, PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check GINO'S SUPREME PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION, MUSHROOM CHICAGO TAVERN-STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, GINO'S SUPREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINO'S SUPREME PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION, MUSHROOM CHICAGO TAVERN-STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, GINO'S SUPREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
SUPREME MEATLESS PEPPERONI & SAUSAGE HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST VEGAN PIZZA
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


