Is Ginsters Peppered Steak Slice 105g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • egg
  • milk
  • single cream
  • british beef
  • calcium

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (23%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Potato, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Egg, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Salt), White Pepper, Garlic Puree, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Beef Fat, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk

Check Ginsters Peppered Steak Slice 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch