Is Ginsters Peppered Steak Slice 105g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef bones
- beef stock
- british beef
- calcium
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (23%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Potato, Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Egg, Milk, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Salt), White Pepper, Garlic Puree, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Beef Fat, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk
Check Ginsters Peppered Steak Slice 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginsters Peppered Steak Slice 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


