No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk , Cooked Smoked Reformed Ham with added Water (13%) (British Pork, Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Butter ( Milk ), Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Palm Oil, Mozzarella ( Milk ), Cornflour, Egg , Chives, Mustard Flour, Spices, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Vegetarian? Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g | Spoonful