Is Giovanni Ferrari Parmigiano Reggiano Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cows' Milk, Salt, Rennet
Check Giovanni Ferrari Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Ferrari Parmigiano Reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano
De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano
Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna
Where to buy
Giovanni Ferrari Parmigiano Reggiano is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Flake


