Is De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil 37%, extra virgin olive oil 36%, cashew flour, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO cheese 5%, salt, pine nuts 3%, potato flakes, sugar, lactic acid, ascorbic acid. Contains: cheese (milk), cashew, and pine nuts. Contains Cheese, Cashew, Pine Nuts. Milk.

Check De Cecco Pesto Alla Genovese Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping