Is Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese sauce
- pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
- less of whey
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- heavy cream
- +4 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Sauce: Beef, Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Onions, Carrots, 2% Or Less Of Red Wine, Beef Stock Base (yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Organic Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Celery Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Modified Food Starch. Cheese Sauce: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Heavy Cream (cream, Milk), Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Vegetable Fiber And Starch (pea, Potato, Corn), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber. Tomato Sauce: Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Onions, 2% Or Less Of Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Black Pepper. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Cooked Seasoned Shredded Beef Short Rib: Beef, Water, Salt, Rice Starch, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Meat Sauce, Cheese Sauce and Tomato Sauce. May also contain Eggs, Milk and Wheat.
Check Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA
Kirkland Signature Italian Sausage And Beef Lasagna
Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna
Beef Short Rib Ravioli
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


