Is Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Sauce: Beef, Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Onions, Carrots, 2% Or Less Of Red Wine, Beef Stock Base (yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Organic Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Celery Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Modified Food Starch. Cheese Sauce: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Heavy Cream (cream, Milk), Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Vegetable Fiber And Starch (pea, Potato, Corn), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber. Tomato Sauce: Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Onions, 2% Or Less Of Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Black Pepper. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Cooked Seasoned Shredded Beef Short Rib: Beef, Water, Salt, Rice Starch, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Meat Sauce, Cheese Sauce and Tomato Sauce. May also contain Eggs, Milk and Wheat.

Check Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch