Is Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- cooked seasoned shredded beef short rib: beef
- beef stock base
- beef
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Sauce: Beef, Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Onions, Carrots, 2% Or Less Of Red Wine, Beef Stock Base (yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Organic Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Celery Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Modified Food Starch. Cheese Sauce: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Heavy Cream (cream, Milk), Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Vegetable Fiber And Starch (pea, Potato, Corn), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber. Tomato Sauce: Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Onions, 2% Or Less Of Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Black Pepper. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Cooked Seasoned Shredded Beef Short Rib: Beef, Water, Salt, Rice Starch, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Meat Sauce, Cheese Sauce and Tomato Sauce. May also contain Eggs, Milk and Wheat.
Check Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA
Kirkland Signature Italian Sausage And Beef Lasagna
Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna
Beef Short Rib Ravioli
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


