Is GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • stearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Purified Water), Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Panthenol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Menthol, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (USDA Certified Organic), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Achillea Millefolium Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Equisetum Arvense Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Flower Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract (USDA Certified Organic).

Check GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy