Is GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Purified Water), Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Panthenol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxypropyl Guar, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Menthol, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice (USDA Certified Organic), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Achillea Millefolium Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Equisetum Arvense Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil (USDA Certified Organic), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Flower Extract (USDA Certified Organic), Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract (USDA Certified Organic).

Check GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GIOVANNI TEA TREE TRIPLE TREAT INVIGORATING CONDITIONER, 8.5 OZ is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy