Is Gippsland Dairy Twist Blueberry Yoghurt 720g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • skim milk concentrate
  • cream
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk concentrate
cream
yogurt cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (90%) [Skim Milk Concentrate, Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Protein, Yogurt Cultures], Blended Fruit (10%) [Blueberries (50%), Apple Juice Reconstituted, Sugar, Water, Thickeners (1442, 415), Natural Flavours].

Check Gippsland Dairy Twist Blueberry Yoghurt 720g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gippsland Dairy Twist Blueberry Yoghurt 720g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie