Is GIPSPSLAND DAIRY Orange, Mandarin & Lime Twist Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk concentrate
  • 160a
  • natural flavours
  • 1442
  • yogurt cultures
  • +1 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (90%) [skim Milk Concentrate, Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Protein, Yogurt Cultures], Blended Fruit (10%) [sugar, Mandarin Juice Reconsitituted (14%), Water, Orange Juice Reconsitituted (12%), Lime Juice Reconsitituted (12%), Orange Pulp (11%), Thickeners (1442, 440), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (331), Natural Colour (160a), Mineral Salt (509)]. Contains Milk.

Check GIPSPSLAND DAIRY Orange, Mandarin & Lime Twist Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GIPSPSLAND DAIRY Orange, Mandarin & Lime Twist Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go