Is Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a savory, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, drizzle over vegetables, serve as a dip for vegetables or wings, spread on sandwiches, or marinate chicken. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and satisfying thickness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping