Is Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a savory, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, drizzle over vegetables, serve as a dip for vegetables or wings, spread on sandwiches, or marinate chicken. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and satisfying thickness and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a savory, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, drizzle over vegetables, serve as a dip for vegetables or wings, spread on sandwiches, or marinate chicken. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and satisfying thickness and value.
Ingredients
Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor
Check Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


