Is Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola, Soybean, and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep