Is Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
This Greek style vinaigrette offers tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade, reviewers note robust, pronounced flavor and smooth consistency; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding it bold while others praise its versatility and appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- enzymes
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This Greek style vinaigrette offers tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade, reviewers note robust, pronounced flavor and smooth consistency; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding it bold while others praise its versatility and appeal.
Ingredients
Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Canola And Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


