Is Girard's Raspberry Dressing, 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This raspberry dressing has a bright, fruit-forward flavor with a sweet-tart balance and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on green salads, fruit plates, grilled chicken and cheese boards, reviewers note versatility and consistent taste; some cite pronounced sweetness while others praise its refreshing, fruity accent. It features easy pour control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Carrot Extract Added For Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Girard's Raspberry Dressing, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Girard's Raspberry Dressing, 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping