Is Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, palm and soybean oil), enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [ riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, coconut, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), contains 2% percent or less of sorbitol, cocoa, glycerin, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, salt, caramel color, dextrose, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), carrageenan.
Check Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


