Is Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a contrast of chewy center and crisp ring, plus a crunchy topping; commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings. Reviews note appealing texture contrasts and intense sweetness, while some mention occasional inconsistency in coating and tendency to be overly sweet or crumbly.
Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil (palm kernel, palm and soybean oil), enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [ riboflavin], folic acid), corn syrup, coconut, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), contains 2% percent or less of sorbitol, cocoa, glycerin, invert sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, cornstarch, salt, caramel color, dextrose, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, sorbitan tristearate, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), carrageenan.
Check Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


