Is Girl scouts Coconut Caramel Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains wheat, milk, soy, tree nuts
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • nonfat dry milk

contains wheat, milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt, And Paprika Extract [added For Color]), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Pure Vanilla), Vanilla Cookie Gems (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Toasted Coconut (desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk,, Soy, Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Girl scouts Coconut Caramel Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go