Is Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • ghee/clarified butter
  • milk
  • yoghurt
  • cottage cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nion, Cottage Cheese, Milk, Tomato, Water, Capsicum, Red Chilli, Cashewnut, Yoghurt (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Ghee/clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Garlic, Coriander, Ginger, Green Chilli, Corn Flour, Coriander Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Sugar, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Green Cardamom, Fenugreek Seeds, Mustard, Fenugreek Leaves, Carom Seeds, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Bay Leaf, Black Cardamom, Nutmeg, Black Salt, Clove, Dry Mango, No 100% Vegetarian No Artificial Flavours/colours Contains Milk Solids Contains Tree Nuts Contains Mustard, May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gits Paneer Tikka Masala Ready Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch