Is Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • canadian cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • bacon
  • mozzarella
  • italian sausage
  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • pepperoni
  • calcium citrate
  • +1 more

canadian cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, MODIFIED PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, PENTOSANASE, AMYLASE TOPPINGS: PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WATER, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SMOKE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), MUSHROOMS (SULPHITES), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, FLAVOURING, SMOKE) SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, SOYA OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, HERBS CHEESE: MOZZARELLA AND CANADIAN CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR) CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, MILK, SULPHITES CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRITES

Check Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giuseppe Pizzeria Rising Crust Canadian is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch