No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plum Tomatoes, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Kalamata Olives, Capers, Fresh Garlic, Anchovies, Fresh Basil, Sea Salt, Napa Valley Chardonnay Wine, Spices, Crushed Chili Peppers

Check GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz | Spoonful