No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plum Tomatoes, Imported Olive Oil, Fresh Onions, Kalamata Olives, Capers, Fresh Garlic, Anchovies, Fresh Basil, Sea Salt, Napa Valley Chardonnay Wine, Spices, Crushed Chili Peppers

Check GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? GL Mezzetta Mezzetta Napa Valley Bistro Pasta Sauce, 25 oz | Spoonful