Is Glace chocolat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • peut contenir des traces de gluten
  • cereales contenant du gluten

peut contenir des traces de gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ*, CRÈME* 32 %, sucre de canne brut*, pépites de chocolat noir* 5,7 % (cacao en pâte*, sucre de canne brut*, beurre de cacao*), cacao fortement dégraissé en poudre* 3 %, JAUNE D’OEUF*, sirop de glucose*, POUDRE DE LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ*, stabilisant: farine de graines de caroube* *issus de l’agriculture biologique. Peut contenir des traces de gluten, arachide, soja, amande et fruits à coque. Allergènes: Lait et dérivés du lait, Œufs et dérivés d'œufs Traces d'allergènes: Peut contenir: Fruits à coque, Arachides, Céréales contenant du gluten, Soja, Amandes

Check Glace chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go