Is Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tropical citrus flavor with noticeable mango and orange notes, offering a light-bodied, smooth mouthfeel that’s easy to sip. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a grab-and-go refreshment, midday pick-me-up, or casual mixer. Reviews mention enjoyable flavor and portability, while some note it can taste overly sweet or slightly artificial to some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- calcium-d-pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- natural flavour
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tropical citrus flavor with noticeable mango and orange notes, offering a light-bodied, smooth mouthfeel that’s easy to sip. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a grab-and-go refreshment, midday pick-me-up, or casual mixer. Reviews mention enjoyable flavor and portability, while some note it can taste overly sweet or slightly artificial to some.
Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin C, Natural Flavour, Caffeine, Guarana Seed Extract, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Colour, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Fresca Grapefruit Citrus Sparkling Soda Water Bottles, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz
TWISTED ELIX'R RASPBERRY, LIME, CITRUS ANTIOXIDANT SPARKLING WATER, TWISTED ELIX'R
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
Where to buy
Glaceau Vitamin Water Energy Tropical Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


