Is Glacéau Vitaminwater Zero Sugar Strawberry Lemonade Shine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • b12 beta-carotene
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

biotin
calcium pantothenate
b12 beta-carotene

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Less Than 0.5% Of: Citric Acid, Vitamins A, C, E, B5, B6, B7, B12 Beta-carotene, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (for Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Electrolytes (magnesium And Calcium Lactates And Potassium Phosphate), Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Glacéau Vitaminwater Zero Sugar Strawberry Lemonade Shine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Glacéau Vitaminwater Zero Sugar Strawberry Lemonade Shine | Spoonful