Is GLACIER SMOOTHIE, BERRY BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MIXED BERRY PUREE (SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, BANANA PUREE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, YOGURT CULTURES (STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII LACTIS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII BULGARICUS).
Check GLACIER SMOOTHIE, BERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLACIER SMOOTHIE, BERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


