Is GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, APPLE CIDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE.

Check GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee