Is GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, APPLE CIDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE.
Check GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


