Is GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme modified butterfat

enzyme modified butterfat

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: APPLES (APPLES, WATER, APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CINNAMON, ASCORBIC ACID AND SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT).

Check GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping