Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Brown Sugar Ham 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Brown Sugar Ham 9 oz is a delicious and convenient choice for a quick meal. This honey ham is made with fully cooked, oven-roasted ham that is sweetened with honey and made with spices. It is 96% fat-free and contains no artificial flavors. The pre-sliced ham is double sealed, ensuring freshness. It is ready to eat, making it a convenient option for sandwiches or snacks. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- natural flavorings
- sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Brown Sugar Ham 9 oz is a delicious and convenient choice for a quick meal. This honey ham is made with fully cooked, oven-roasted ham that is sweetened with honey and made with spices. It is 96% fat-free and contains no artificial flavors. The pre-sliced ham is double sealed, ensuring freshness. It is ready to eat, making it a convenient option for sandwiches or snacks. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Brown Sugar, Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder (To Preserve Quality)), Sea Salt, Citric Acid.
Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Brown Sugar Ham 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Brown Sugar Ham 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Brown Sugar Ham 9 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


