Is GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified butterfat

enzyme modified butterfat

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: APPLES (APPLES, WATER, APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CINNAMON, ASCORBIC ACID AND SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT).

Check GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingTopping