Is GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzyme modified butterfat
enzyme modified butterfat
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: APPLES (APPLES, WATER, APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CINNAMON, ASCORBIC ACID AND SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT).
Check GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES SLICED JONATHAN APPLES & CRANBERRIES IN A BROWN SUGAR & CINNAMON GLAZE, GLAZED APPLES & CRANBERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares"
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
About this product
Fruit · Frozen, Slice


