Is GLAZED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUTS, GLAZED BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • honey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, CANOLA OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, AGAR, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, KARAYA GUM, COLOR (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE).

Check GLAZED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUTS, GLAZED BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GLAZED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUTS, GLAZED BLUEBERRY | Spoonful