Is GLAZED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUTS, GLAZED BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, CANOLA OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, AGAR, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, KARAYA GUM, COLOR (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE).
Check GLAZED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUTS, GLAZED BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUTS, GLAZED BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Piece


