Is GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • deproteinized whey
  • milk protein concetarte

deproteinized whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% R LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCETARTE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VEGETABLE GUM (AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DEXTROSE,SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCIL GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON.

Check GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking