Is GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean
- soybean oil
- defatted soy flour
- cocoa processed with alkali, soybean oil, defatted soy flour, leavening
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% R LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCETARTE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VEGETABLE GUM (AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DEXTROSE,SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCIL GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON.
Check GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


