Is GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- vegetable gum
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% R LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE) PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OIL, SALT, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCETARTE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VEGETABLE GUM (AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DEXTROSE,SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCIL GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON.
Check GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED CHOCOLATE DONUTS, GLAZED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


