Is GLAZED CROISSANTS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, COLOR [BETA CAROTENE]), BROWN SUGAR, HONEY GLAZE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, PECTIN), SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE).

Check GLAZED CROISSANTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go