Is Glazed Donuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY (MILK), SALT, MONO - ANDDIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES, PRE - GELATINIZED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SKIM MILK, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE. GLAZE: SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, MONO - ANDDIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go