Is Glazed Tabasco Wings of Fire Glazed Chicken Wings, 1st and 2nd Joints, Fully Cooked, Jumbo, 10 Pound -- 1 each. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wing sections
  • xanthan gum

chicken wing sections

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken wing sections, water, wheat flour, sodium phosphates, salt, modified food starch, seasoning (salt, modified corn starch, and extractives of black pepper). Blanched in vegetable oil. COATED WITH: Water, seasoning [corn starch, salt, maltodextrin, TABASCO Brand Dry Red Flavoring (red pepper, distilled vinegar, salt), paprika, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified corn starch, vinegar solids), garlic powder, onion powder, xanthan gum, citric acid, oleoresin paprika], soybean oil.

Check Glazed Tabasco Wings of Fire Glazed Chicken Wings, 1st and 2nd Joints, Fully Cooked, Jumbo, 10 Pound -- 1 each. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glazed Tabasco Wings of Fire Glazed Chicken Wings, 1st and 2nd Joints, Fully Cooked, Jumbo, 10 Pound -- 1 each. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingBaking