Is Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural flavor
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base (Contains Natural Chicle), Gum Arabic, Glycerine, Natural Flavor, Peppermint, Sunflower Lecithin, Resinous Glaze, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax And Clorophyll, Soy Present In Facility
Check Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Glee Gum Sugar Free Yum! Natural Gum Refresh Mint -- 16 Pieces is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


